2nd Conference on Algebra and Coalgebra in Computer Science

August 20-24, 2007, Bergen, Norway


The CALCO'07 proceedings has been published as lncs 4624, with detailed content and full text of all articles, in the Springer Lecture Notes in Computer Science (LNCS) series.

Programme Overview

Detailed programme, including some presentations, below.

Mon 20.8.07: 0800-1500 registration
0900-1700 CALCO-jnr
1600-1730 CALCO-tools
1900-2000 official reception, Hosted by Bergen city
Tue 21.8.07: 0800-1400 registration
0900-1700 conference day
Wed 22.8.07: 0900-1500 short conference day
1530-2100 excursion w/food
Thu 23.8.07: 0900-1700 conference day
1900-2400 conference dinner at Mount Fløyen
Fri 24.8.07: 0900-1400 short conference day (including lunch)
Lunch 1200-1400

Two short breaks, one before lunch, one after lunch.
Every conference day starts with an invited 60 minute talk, including 10 minutes for discussion. Regular presentations are 30 minutes including 5 minutes for discussion. Presenters must contact session chairs and check the technical equipment early in the break before their presentation.

Social programme

The social programme consists of The reception is free and open to all participants.
The map shows the locations of the respective events.

Detailed programme

Monday 20.8.2007, workshop day

0900-1730 CALCO-jnr
0900-1000 Welcome: Magne Haveraaen, Monika Seisenberger
(Chair: Filippo Bonchi)
Ichiro Hasuo and Bart Jacobs, Ana Sokolova: The Microcosm Principle and Concurrency in Coalgebras
Alexandra Silva: A coalgebraic view on bi-infinite streams
1000-1030 Break
1030-1200 (Chair: Clemens Kupke)
Ondrej Rypacek: Categorical Design Patterns
Tomoyuki Suzuki: A relational semantics for distributive substructural logics and the topological characterization of the descriptive frames
Levan Uridia: Modal Logic on Topological Coalgebras
1200-1330 Lunch
1330-1530 (Chair: Helle Hvid Hansen)
Adam Warski: Limits and colimits in categories of institutions
Daniel Găina: Layered Completeness
Liam O´Reilly, Yoshinao Isobe, Markus Roggenbach: Integrating Theorem Proving for Processes and Data
Adrian Rutle: Generalized Sketches for Model-driven Development
1530-1600 Break
1600-1700 (Chair: Markus Roggenbach)
Cristian Prisacariu: An Algebraic Structure for Concurrent Actions
Filippo Bonchi, Tobias Heindel: Church-Rosser for Borrowed Context Rewriting
1600-1730 CALCO-tools (chair: Till Mossakowski)
1600-1645 Manuel Clavel, Francisco Durán, Joe Hendrix, Salvador Lucas, José Meseguer, Peter Ölveczky: The Maude Formal Tool Environment
1645-1730 Dorel Lucanu, Grigore Roşu: Circ: A Circular Coinductive Prover
1900-2000 Reception Hosted by Bergen city in Schötstuene.
The official reception is open to all CALCO participants.

Tuesday 21.8.2007

0900-1000 Welcome: Till Mossakowski, Magne Haveraaen
Invited talk (chair: Jan Rutten)
Stephen Bloom: Regular and Algebraic words and ordinals
1000-1030 Break
1030-1200 Streams, Coinduction, Corecursion (chair: Bart Jacobs)
Rutten, Jan: Coalgebraic Foundations of Linear Systems (an Exercise in Stream Calculus)
Kozen, Dexter and Ruozzi, Nicholas: Applications of Metric Coinduction
Glimming, Johan: Parametric Iteration vs. Primitive Direcursion
1200-1400 Lunch
1400-1530 Modal Logic I (chair: Lutz Schröder)
Longuet, Delphine and Aiguier, Marc: Specification-Based Testing for CoCasl's Modal Specifications
Bezhanishvili, Nick and Kurz, Alexander: Free modal algebras: a coalgebraic perspective
Kurz, Alexander and Rosický, Jiří: The Goldblatt-Thomason-Theorem for Coalgebras
1530-1600 Break
1600-1700 Institutions and Structuring (chair: Till Mossakowski)
Petria, Marius: An institutional version of Gödel's Completeness Theorem
Fiadeiro, José and Schmitt, Vincent: Structured Co-spans: An Algebra of Interaction Protocols (correct reprint of paper (pdf))

Wednesday 22.8.2007

0900-1000 Invited talk (chair: Pawel Sobociński)
Glynn Winskel: Symmetry and Concurrency
1000-1030 Break
1030-1200 Applications (chair: Bart Jacobs)
Alexander, Scott: Specifying and Executing Conceptual Data Models with Constraints using Maude
Aspinall, David and Hoffman, Piotr: Datatypes in Memory
Harman, Neal: Algebraic Models of Simultaneous Multithreaded and Multi-Core Processors
1200-1400 Lunch
1400-1500 Algebra (chair: Andrzej Tarlecki)
Ghani, Neil and Kurz, Alexander: Higher Dimensional Trees, Algebraically
Glausch, Andreas and Reisig, Wolfgang: A Semantical Characterization of Unbounded-Nondeterministic Abstract State Machines
1530-2100 Excursion with food
Boat trip in the Bergen archipelago

Thursday 23.8.2007

0900-1000 Invited talk (chair: Ugo Montanari)
Barbara König: Deriving Bisimulation Congruences with Borrowed Contexts
1000-1030 Break
1030-1200 Modal Logic II (chair: Alexander Kurz)
Hansen, Helle Hvid and Kupke, Clemens and Pacuit, Eric: Bisimulation for Neighbourhood Structures
Mardare, Radu: Observing Distributed Computation: a Dynamic-Epistemic Approach
Sadrzadeh, Mehrnoosh and Cirstea, Corina: Coalgebraic Epistemic Update Without Change of Model
1200-1400 Lunch
1400-1530 Categorical Models (chair: Glynn Winskel)
Droste, Manfred and Zhang, Guo-Qiang: Bifinite Chu Spaces
Palmigiano, Alessandra and Venema, Yde: Nabla Algebras and Chu Spaces
Schröder, Lutz: Bootstrapping Types and Cotypes in HasCASL
1530-1600 Break
1600-1700 Abstract Rewriting and Concurrency (chair: José Fiadeiro)
Baldan, Paolo and Corradini, Andrea and Ehrig, Hartmut and Heckel, Reiko and König, Barbara: Bisimilarity and Behaviour-Preserving Reconfigurations of Open Petri Nets
Sobociński, Pawel and Lack, Stephen and Johnstone, Peter: Quasitoposes, Quasiadhesive Categories and Artin Glueing
1900-2400 Conference dinner Fløyen Folkerestaurant (menu)

Friday 24.8.2007

0900-1000 Invited talk (chair: Ugo Montanari)
Luís Caires: Logical Semantics of Types for Concurrency
1000-1030 Break
1030-1200 Process Algebra (chair: Ugo Montanari)
Fokkink, Wan and Ingólfsdóttir, Anna and Aceto, Luca: Ready to Preorder: Get Your BCCSP Axiomatization for Free!
Aceto, Luca and Ingólfsdóttir, Anna, and Mousavi, Mohammadreza: Impossibility Results for the Equational Theory of Timed CCS
Gadducci, Fabio and Lluch Lafuente, Alberto: Graphical Encoding of a Spatial Logic for the π-Calculus
1200-1400 Lunch
1330-1530 Steering Committee Meeting (main conference room)